Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Meh

After being soo utterly wowwed and dazzled from Rihanna's last two music videos, I won't hold this one against her. It's by no means bad. Just not quite as cool or eye-popping as the last two. Same directer...some of the same tricks... (it's time to stop with the close-ups of her lips with the snarl) but still solid. Defitnitely has some good looks towards the end.

Rockstar 101

Christina thinks people wanna see and taste her hoo-hoo.

Are you serious? This is the worst thing to come from Christina yet!! It's cheesy and disgusting! And Nicki Minaj is the equivalent of herpes to a song.. even more nasty and disgusting but she just won't go away.

Thank God Xtina cancelled her summer tour! I could not stand this being performed within 50 miles of me!!

Christina Aguilera ft. Nicki Minaj "Woohoo"

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Bey goes old school!

I am liking Beyonce more and more these days. This video is soo cool! It's so different from anything out right now.

It's shot with effects that actually make it look like old vintage footage.. I love love love the whole aesthetic of the video-the editing effects, her make up, hair and costumes! Soo fab.

"Why Don't You Love Me" - Beyoncé from Beyoncé on Vimeo.

Some southern bird-tryin-to-be sexy shit

Here's Miley Cyrus's hotly anticipated new video "Can't be tamed". I saw early clips and expected it to definitely stir up talk.. she certainly does look sexy and a bit racy for a 17 year old. But more surprised at the idea of her being a squaking mutant bird on display. This is like some southern bird tryin-to-be-sexy ho-down shit.

I'm one for catchy pop but this song isn't impressive. Yeah it might be fun to dance to but its not really anything standout.

Judge for yourself.

Monday, May 3, 2010

lalalala

Happy Birthday to Christina Hendricks

This woman has DANGEROUS curves.

..lethal.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

I know I'm not the only one who drools when I see her.